Home › Blog › How Many Roof Tiles Calculator — Estimate Tiles for Any Roof
Calculators September 10, 2026 12 min read

How Many Roof Tiles Calculator — Estimate Tiles for Any Roof

Learn how to calculate the exact number of roof tiles you need for any roof shape. Includes tile coverage charts, pitch multipliers, and a step-by-step worked example.

Aerial view of a residential roof covered in terracotta clay tiles

What Is a Roof Tile Calculator?

A how many roof tiles calculator is a tool that estimates the total number of clay, concrete, or slate tiles required to cover a roof. Unlike asphalt shingles — which are sold in bundles that cover 33.3 sq ft each — roof tiles vary widely in size, material, and coverage rate. A proper roof tile calculator accounts for tile dimensions, roof area, pitch multiplier, and waste percentage to give you an accurate material count.

Whether you're planning a new build or a roof replacement, knowing exactly how many roof tiles you need prevents costly over-ordering or dangerous shortages mid-project. This guide walks you through the complete calculation process with real numbers and visual diagrams.

Roof Area L × W × Pitch ÷ Tile Coverage sq ft per tile × Total Tiles + 10-15% waste Tile Quantity Formula Flow
Key Takeaway

The number of tiles = (Roof Area × Pitch Multiplier × Waste Factor) ÷ Coverage per Tile. Most clay tiles cover 0.5–1.0 sq ft each, meaning a typical 1,500 sq ft roof needs 1,500–3,000+ tiles.

Tile Types and Coverage Rates

The coverage rate — how many square feet one tile covers — is the most important variable in any roof tiles calculator. Here are the most common tile types and their coverage:

Tile TypeTile Size (inches)Coverage per TileTiles per Square (100 sq ft)Weight per Tile
Concrete Flat Tile13 × 16.5~0.86 sq ft~116 tiles9–12 lbs
Clay Barrel / S-Tile10 × 13~0.72 sq ft~139 tiles8–10 lbs
Flat Clay Tile6.5 × 10~0.43 sq ft~233 tiles4–6 lbs
Natural Slate12 × 18~1.0 sq ft~100 tiles6–10 lbs
Interlocking Concrete13 × 16.5~1.0 sq ft~100 tiles9–11 lbs
Spanish Clay Tile9 × 13~0.55 sq ft~182 tiles7–9 lbs

Step-by-Step: How to Calculate Roof Tiles Needed

Follow these five steps to calculate how many roof tiles your project requires:

1
Measure the Roof Footprint

Measure the roof length and width from the ground or using satellite imagery. Multiply to get the footprint area in square feet.

Footprint Area = Length × Width
2
Apply the Pitch Multiplier

Multiply the footprint area by the roof pitch multiplier to get the actual sloped roof area. A 6/12 pitch uses a multiplier of 1.118.

Roof Area = Footprint Area × Pitch Multiplier
3
Divide by Tile Coverage

Divide the roof area by the coverage area of a single tile. For example, a concrete flat tile covers ~0.86 sq ft.

Tiles Needed = Roof Area ÷ Coverage per Tile
4
Add Waste Factor

Add 10–15% for waste due to cuts, breakage, and fitting around ridges and valleys.

Total Tiles = Tiles Needed × (1 + Waste %)
5
Order Ridge and Hip Tiles

Order ridge cap tiles and hip tiles separately — typically 3 linear feet of ridge cap per foot of ridge line.

Worked Example — 1,800 sq ft Roof with Concrete Tiles

Let's calculate how many concrete flat tiles are needed for a roof measuring 45 ft × 40 ft with a 5/12 pitch and 12% waste:

1. Footprint Area45 × 40 = 1,800 sq ft
2. Sloped Roof Area1,800 × 1.083 = 1,949 sq ft
3. Tiles Needed1,949 ÷ 0.86 = 2,266 tiles
4. With 12% Waste2,266 × 1.12 = 2,538 tiles

You would need to order approximately 2,538 concrete flat tiles for this roof. Always round up when ordering.

Roof Tiles vs. Asphalt Shingles — Key Differences

The primary difference between tiles and shingles is coverage per unit and weight:

  • Asphalt shingles are sold in bundles of ~21–29 shingles, each bundle covering 33.3 sq ft. They weigh 50–80 lbs per bundle.
  • Roof tiles are sold individually. A single tile covers 0.4–1.0 sq ft and weighs 4–12 lbs each.
  • Tile roofs are 2–4× heavier than shingle roofs — always verify your roof structure can support the load.

If you're working with asphalt shingles instead of tiles, use our roof shingle calculator for an instant estimate of bundles, squares, and material cost.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many roof tiles do I need per 100 square feet?

It depends on the tile type. Concrete flat tiles require ~116 tiles per 100 sq ft. Clay barrel tiles require ~139 per 100 sq ft. Natural slate requires ~100 per 100 sq ft. Always check the manufacturer's coverage specification.

Can I use a shingle calculator for roof tiles?

Not directly. Shingle calculators work in bundles and squares, while tile calculators work in individual tile counts. However, the roof area calculation is the same — you can use our roof shingle calculator to determine the roof area in square feet, then divide by your tile's coverage rate.

How much waste should I add for roof tiles?

Add 10–12% for simple gable roofs and 15–20% for complex roofs with hips, valleys, and dormers. Tiles are more prone to breakage than shingles, so slightly higher waste is recommended.

Try Our Free Roof Calculator

Need to estimate asphalt shingles instead of tiles? Our roof shingle calculator gives you instant results for bundles, squares, and material cost.

Open Calculator →